Search our resources by:
Attorney

Practice Area/Topic

Keyword

Our Village has a resident that files FOIA requests once per week and the work to produce the documents has begun to take more and more of staff's time. Is it ever okay not to respond to a FOIA request?
A:  No. Surprisingly, the most common formal opinion issued by the Public Access Counselor is that a public body violates FOIA by ignoring a request (as well as the PAC's request for review!). The most recent formal opinion, Public Access Opinion 18-011, was released September 10, 2018.

Welcome to the Resource Center