Search our resources by:
Attorney

Practice Area/Topic

Keyword

Must a public body grant a fee waiver or reduction under FOIA if a requester asks for one?
No, according to a recent advisory opinion issued by the Public Access Counselor of the Attorney General's office. See 2017 PAC 47258. In the opinion, the PAC stated that the plain language of section 6(c) of FOIA does not mandate that a public body grant a fee waiver; instead FOIA provides a public body the discretion to decide whether it will waive or reduce copying fees. You can access the opinion and read more about the case on Ancel Glink's Municipal Minute blog here.

Welcome to the Resource Center
Newsletters
Ancel Glink Defense E-News (1st Quarter, 2017) (PDF 127KB)
The E-News is a publication of Ancel Glink's defense litigation group
Ancel Glink Defense E-News (1st Quarter, 2016) (PDF 2791KB)
The E-News is a publication of Ancel Glink's defense litigation group.
Ancel Glink Defense E-News (4th Quarter, 2015) (PDF 109KB)
The E-News is a publication of Ancel Glink's defense litigation group.
View All