Search our resources by:
Attorney

Practice Area/Topic

Keyword

Can a unit of local government pass a policy limiting public comment to residents only?
According to a recent PAC opinion, public bodies may not restrict public comment to residents only, as Section 2.06(g) of the Open Meetings Act provides that “any person” shall be permitted an opportunity to address public officials under the rules established by the public body.  

Welcome to the Resource Center
Newsletters
In the Zone: Land Use E-News (Fall, 2017) (PDF 96KB)
In the Zone is a publication of Ancel Glink's land use group.
In The Zone: Land Use E-News (Spring, 2017) (PDF 89KB)
In the Zone is a publication of Ancel Glink's land use group.
In the Zone: Land Use E-News (Winter, 2017) (PDF 390KB)
In the Zone is a publication of Ancel Glink's land use group.
View All